Screening

Transmediation Screening and Reception

Transmediation Screening and Reception  | Events Calendar


E Village / LES

Stephan Stoyanov Gallery | 29 Orchard Street

Curated by Micol Hebron

Stephan Stoyanov, Berlin Collective, and Micol Hebron present a screening and reception for the Transmediation artists:

Transmediation has been curated by Micol Hebron (of Chapman University) for the ARTspace Media Lounge, and includes short form video artworks from fifty-one students selected from ten colleges. Conceived to showcase work by top student-artists on the east coast, this program introduces vibrant, innovative work by a new generation of artists with a fresh perspective and approach to video and digital media.

Participating Schools: Columbia University; Hunter College, City University of New York; Massachusetts Institute of Technology; New York University; Pratt Institute; Rhode Island School of Design; School of the Museum of Fine Arts, Boston; School of Visual Arts; University of Connecticut; Yale University.

Participating Artists:
Fred Ata (SMFA)
Sophie Barbasch (RISD)
Katherine Bauer (NYU)
Elizabeth Bick (Yale)
Claudia Bitran (RISD)
Renee Browne (SMFA)
Jessica Borusky (SMFA)
Todd Bryant & Louise Foo (NYU)
Douglas Burns (RISD)
Allison Burtch (NYU)
John Capogna (NYU)
Leo Castañeda (Hunter)
Valerie Jean Chen & Moe Shahrooz (NYU)
Bug Davidson (SMFA)
Stephen Decky (SMFA)
Patricia Dominguez (Hunter)
Awol Erizku (Yale)
Zach Gabbard (RISD)
Jean Paul Gomez (Pratt)
Ben Hagari (Columbia)
Laura Harrison (SMFA)
Ryan Hawk (SMFA)
Davey Hawkins (Columbia)
Cody Henrichs (RISD)
Sarah Hill (SMFA)
Tomashi Jackson (MIT)
Katrín I Jónsdóttir Hjördísardóttir Hirt (Hunter)
Kevin Kelly (Hunter)
Megan Kim (RISD)
Lauren Klenow (NYU)
Dominika Ksel (Hunter)
Soyoung Kwon (MIT)
Rebecca Loyche (Hunter)
Andrea McGinty (SVA)
Antonio Morales (SMFA)
Hao Ni (RISD)
Joe Joe Orangias (SMFA)
Owen Byron Roberts (NYU)
Yaejin Shin (MIT)
Jamie Sneider (SVA)
Joanna Tam (SMFA)
George Terry (RISD)
Quintín Rivera Toro (RISD)
Bradley Tsalyuk (SMFA)
Naormi Meijia Wang (SVA)
Brian Whiteley (SVA)
J.R. Uretsky & Kayo Nakamura (UConn)
Case Hathaway-Zepeda (SMFA)